» » Bobby Marchan - Help Yourself / You Better Hold On

Bobby Marchan - Help Yourself / You Better Hold On mp3 album

Genre: Soul & Funk
Performer: Bobby Marchan
Title: Help Yourself / You Better Hold On
Style: Soul
Date of release: 1967
Country: US
MP3 album size: 1392 mb
FLAC album size: 1868 mb
Digital formats: AC3 VOX APE MP4 DXD MP1 MIDI

Watch and download free files flac.

Авторы текста и музыки. INgrooves (от лица компании "Soul Food"); Sony ATV Publishing, PEDL, LatinAutor - SonyATV, LatinAutor, UBEM" и другие авторские общества (2).

Stax Volt - The Complete Recordings 1959 - 1968.

Real Name: Oscar James Gibson. Help Yourself, You Better Hold On. 4 versions.

Bobby Marchan (born Oscar James Gibson, 30 April 1930 in Youngstown Ohio - died 5 December 1999) was most well-known around the New Orleans R&B scene. He settled in the Crescent City after appearing at The Dew Drop Inn with his touring drag group the Powder Box Revue in 1953. He hosted regular nights at Club Tiajuana in the mid 1950s and within a decade had recorded for many imprints including Aladdin, Dot, Ace, Fire, Volt, Cameo, Sansu and Dial record labels.

Bobby Marchan - US Single 1961. With 1960's reading of the Big Jay McNeely song "There Is Something on Your Mind," Marchan finally scored the solo hit that had for so long eluded him, reaching number one on the R&B charts. Subsequent efforts, including 1967's "Meet Me in Church" and "You Better Hold On," received scant attention, however, and after 1968's "(Ain't No Reason) For Girls to Be Lonely" - a one-shot for Gamble - Marchan spent nearly a decade without a record deal, returning to his drag roots yet again.

Produced by Marshall Sehorn. Album There's Something On Your Mind. There's Something On Your Mind Pt. 1 Lyrics. By the way you look at me I truly do believe Something is worrying Your troubled mind There is something on your mind. By the way you look at me There is something on your mind, baby By the way you look at me Whoa, yeah Can what you're thinking Bring our happiness Or will it bring misery

Bobby Marchan - There& Something On Your Mind Lyrics. I tell you, when somebody else Is rocking your cradle Better than you can Rock your cradle yourself There's only one thing left In this world for you to do. Pack your clothes, turn around Walk slowly out the door Look over your left shoulder Hang your head and say. If you ever think about me If I ever cross your mind Girl, girl If you ever think about me Pretty baby If I ever cross your mind. Whoa, yeah, well, you know You know I'm yours I know, I know your mine. After you can't stand it no more You go on downtown to the pawn shop And get yourself a pistol. Bobby Marchan - There Is Something On Your Mind: Greatest Hits Album Lyrics.

There are no setlists by Bobby Marchan and The Clowns on setlist. fm yet. You could help us by adding a first setlist. You can track changes of setlists by this artist by selecting the option below. Bobby Marchan and The Clowns. More from this Artist. Gigs seen live by. Nobody has seen Bobby Marchan and The Clowns live yet! Last updated: 18 Apr 2019, 19:25 Etc/UTC.

Hold On! by Herman's Hermits is the band's third album and was released in the United Kingdom by EMI/Columbia (catalogue number SEG 8503. It is the soundtrack album to a 1966 film featuring Herman's Hermits and Shelley Fabares, Hold On! The producers had recruited Fred Karger, a Hollywood composer who had served as music director of the group's previous movie, When the Boys Meet the Girls, to write the songs for the movie.

Tracklist

A Help Yourself 2:35
B You Better Hold On 2:27

Companies, etc.

  • Record Company – Cameo-Parkway Records, Inc.
  • Published By – Tree Publishing Inc.

Credits

  • Producer – Buddy Killen
  • Written-By – Bobby Marchan

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Rights Society: BMI

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
C-469 Bobby Marchan Help Yourself / You Better Hold On ‎(7") Cameo C-469 US 1967
C-469 Bobby Marchan Help Yourself / You Better Hold On ‎(7", Promo) Cameo C-469 US 1967
C-469 Bobby Marchan Help Yourself / You Better Hold On ‎(7") Cameo C-469 US 1967


Related to Bobby Marchan - Help Yourself / You Better Hold On
Bobby Vinton - No Arms Can Ever Hold You mp3 download
Bobby Vinton - No Arms Can Ever Hold You mp3 album
Bert Kaempfert And His Orchestra - Hold Me mp3 download
Bert Kaempfert And His Orchestra - Hold Me mp3 album
Bobby Rydell - Kissin' Time mp3 download
Bobby Rydell - Kissin' Time mp3 album
Bobby Wright - That See Me Later Look mp3 download
Bobby Wright  - That See Me Later Look mp3 album
Cameo - You Make Me Work mp3 download
Cameo - You Make Me Work mp3 album
Bob Seger And The Last Heard - Persecution Smith mp3 download
Bob Seger And The Last Heard - Persecution Smith mp3 album
Bobby Marchan - There's Something On Your Mind mp3 download
Bobby Marchan - There's Something On Your Mind mp3 album
Bobby Rydell - Ding-A-Ling mp3 download
Bobby Rydell - Ding-A-Ling mp3 album
Bobby Rydell - Good Time Baby / Cherié mp3 download
Bobby Rydell - Good Time Baby / Cherié mp3 album